Loading... Please wait...

20 hours of live X Games coverage on ESPN and ABC

Posted by

Austin, Texas (June 2, 2014) – X Games Austin 2014 will feature extensive coverage and content distributed across multiple television and digital platforms from June 5-8, with 20 live hours on ESPN and ABC, which will also be accessible via WatchESPN and WatchABC to viewers who receive their video subscription from an affiliated provider. An additional 7.5 hours of competition will be carried on ESPN3 as well as the latest coverage across ESPN digital platforms, including XGames.com, X Games apps, X Games pages across Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and more. Additionally, ESPN will deliver four hours of anthology programming on Sunday, June 15 featuring the top highlights from X Games Austin.

In addition to all of the content on ESPN’s U.S.-based media platforms, X Games Austin will be televised in more than 215 countries and territories to more than 410 million homes worldwide, including telecasts in Australia, Brazil, Canada, Caribbean, Mexico, New Zealand and South America. X Games Austin will also be syndicated in Africa, Asia, Europe, Israel and Middle East.

This year, X Games programming will offer fans multiple channels and platforms to ensure an inclusive viewing experience, while connecting viewers with the X Games action, athletes and through social media.

Television

The X Games Austin telecast schedule kicks off on ESPN with a world-class field in the BMX Vert Final competition Thursday, June 5, at 9 p.m. ET and concludes on Sunday, June 8, on ABC with the Stadium SUPER Trucks Final, Women’s Skateboard Street Final and Monster Energy Men’s Skateboard Street Final.

Co-hosts Louie Vito and Brandon Graham will return to the X Games along with analysts Tony Hawk, Jeremy McGrath, Kevin Robinson, reporters Jamie Little, Alyssa Roenigk, Jordan Whitley, special talent John Brenkus of ESPN’s Sports Science and more.

The following telecast schedule is as follows:

Thursday, June 5

Time: 7:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

Network: ESPN3

Competitions: Skateboard Vert Round One

——

Time: 9 p.m. –11 p.m.

Network: ESPN

Competitions: BMX Vert Final; Skateboard Vert Final

Friday, June 6

Time: 1 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

Network: ESPN3

Competitions: BMX Street Round One & Final; Men’s Skateboard Street Elimination; Men’s & Women’s Enduro X Finals

——

Time: 8 p.m. – 11 p.m.

Network: ESPN

Competitions: Moto X Best Whip Final; Moto X Step Up Final; Skateboard Big Air Final

——

Time: 8:30 p.m.—9:30 p.m.

Network: ESPN3

Competitions: Skateboard Big Air Round One

Saturday, June 7

Time: 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Network: ESPN3

Competitions: RallyCross Lites

——

Time: 12 p.m. – 2 p.m.

Network: ESPN

Competitions: BMX Dirt Final; Ford RallyCross Final

——

Time: 2 p.m.—6 p.m.

Network: ABC

Competitions: Ford RallyCross Quarterfinal, Semi & Final; Skateboard Park Final; Moto X Speed & Style Final

——

Time: 8 p.m. – 11 p.m.

Network: ESPN

Competitions: Moto X Freestyle Final; GoPro BMX Big Air Final

Sunday, June 8

Time: 12 p.m. – 2 p.m.

Network: ESPN

Competitions: BMX Park Final; Stadium SUPER Trucks Final

——

Time: 2 p.m. – 3 p.m.

Network: ESPN3

Competitions: Women’s Skateboard Street Round One

——

Time: 2 p.m. – 6 p.m.

Network: ABC

Competitions: Stadium SUPER Trucks Final; Women’s Skateboard Street Final; Monster Energy Men’s Skateboard Street Round One & Final

Sunday, June 15

Time: 1 p.m. – 5 p.m.

Network: ESPN

Competitions: X Games Austin Anthology

*Times and events listed are Eastern Time (ET) and are subject to change*

Please consult your local listings.